August 1982 to April 1984 Casualty Memorial Gallery

August 1982 to April 1984 Casualty Memorial Gallery
Abbott-T-W, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Abbott-T-W, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Corporal Terry Wynn Abbott, Marine Security Guard Detachment (MSG), US Marine Corps, 24, 01/08/1959, New Richmond, Ohio, USA
Alexander-C-S, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Alexander-C-S, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal Clemon S. Alexander, H&S Company, AT (TOW) Section, 2nd Tank Bn, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 26, 04/09/1957, Monticello, Florida, USA
Allman-J-R, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Allman-J-R, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Private First Class John R. Allman, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 19, 22/11/1963, Carlsbad, New Mexico, USA
Alphabet-J, 26/06/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Alphabet-J, 26/06/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal Jerome Alphabet, C Battery, 1/10 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 22, 09/01/1961, Griffin, Spalding County, Georgia, USA
AMAIOORO-R-M-A, 30/08/1983, DIODON 3, 31e Brigade, MNF, FRANCE
AMAIOORO-R-M-A, 30/08/1983, DIODON 3, 31e Brigade, MNF, FRANCE
Caporal Robert Moana Albert A’MAIOORO, 2e régiment étranger d’infanterie (2e REI), 34, 01/11/1948, Papeete – île de Tahiti, Polynésie Française, France
Ames-R-C, 18/04/1983, CIA, US Embassy, USA
Ames-R-C, 18/04/1983, CIA, US Embassy, USA
Mr. Robert Clayton Ames, Near East Director, CIA, 50, 6/03/1934, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, USA
Annan-E, 11/01/1983, UNIFIL, GHANA
Annan-E, 11/01/1983, UNIFIL, GHANA
Lance Corporal Edmund Annan, Ghanian Army, attached UNIFIL, Ghana
Arnold-M-J, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Arnold-M-J, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Corporal Moses J. Jr. Arnold, H&S Company, Communications Platoon, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 20, 21/07/1963, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
BACHELERIE-Y-C, 23/10/1983, DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
BACHELERIE-Y-C, 23/10/1983, DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
Chasseur Parachutiste Yannick Claude BACHELERIE, 1er régiment de chasseurs parachutistes (1er RCP), 19, 26/06/1964, Ambert, Puy-de-Dôme, France
BAGNIS-A-J-M, 23/10/1983, DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
BAGNIS-A-J-M, 23/10/1983, DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
Adjudant Antoine Jean Marc BAGNIS, 1er régiment de chasseurs parachutistes (1er RCP), 32, 17/10/1951, Vence, Alpes-Maritimes, France
Bailey-C-K, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Bailey-C-K, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal Charles K. Bailey, H&S Company, S-1 Administration, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 19, 22/01/1964, Berlin, Maryland, USA
Bakari-A, 10/09/1982, UNIFIL, GHANA
Bakari-A, 10/09/1982, UNIFIL, GHANA
Lance Corporal Abu Bakari, Ghanian Army, attached UNIFIL, Ghana
Baker-N, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Baker-N, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Corporal Nicholas Baker, H&S Company, Communications Platoon, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 21, 03/07/1962, Alexandria, West Virginia, USA
Banks-J, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Banks-J, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal Johansen Banks, H&S Company, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 23, 12/11/1959, Detroit, Michigan, USA
BARDINE-R, 23/10/1983, DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
BARDINE-R, 23/10/1983, DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
Chasseur Parachutiste Richard BARDINE, 1er régiment de chasseurs parachutistes (1er RCP), 20, 13/10/1963, Lyon, 2e arrondissement, Rhône, France
Barnes-S-E, 25/12/1983, USS Inchon, USN, MNF, USA
Barnes-S-E, 25/12/1983, USS Inchon, USN, MNF, USA
Scott Elliott Barnes, Seaman Apprentice, USS Inchon (LPH-12), US Navy, 22, 09/10/1960, Linn County, Oregon, United States of America
Barrett-R-E, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Barrett-R-E, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal Richard E. Barrett, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 21, 08/01/1962, Tappahannock, Essex County, Virginia, USA
Bates-R-K, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USN, MNF, USA
Bates-R-K, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USN, MNF, USA
Hospital Corpsman First Class Ronny K. Bates, Combat Corpsman, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Navy, 29. 15/05/1954, Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Battle-D-L, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Battle-D-L, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
First Sergeant David L. Battle, H&S Company HQ Section,1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 39, 13/07/1944, Hubert, North Carolina, USA
Baynard-J-R, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Baynard-J-R, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USMC, MNF, USA
Corporal James Ricky Baynard, 2nd Tank Bn, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 23, 06/08/1960, Richmond, West Virginia, USA
Beamon-J-W, 23/10/1983,  24 MAU, USN, MNF, USA
Beamon-J-W, 23/10/1983, 24 MAU, USN, MNF, USA
Hospitalman Jess Walter Beamon, Combat Corpsman, H& S Company Medical Section, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Navy, 22, 22/10/1960, Haines, City, Florida USA

BEAUCOURT-R-A-A, 06/07/1983, DIODON 3, 31e Brigade, MNF, FRANCE
BEAUCOURT-R-A-A, 06/07/1983, DIODON 3, 31e Brigade, MNF, FRANCE
Caporal-Chef Robert Aloyse André BEAUCOURT, 17e régiment du génie parachutiste (17e RGP), 21, 06/05/1962, Créhange, Moselle, France
Belmer-A, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Belmer-A, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Gunnery Sergeant Alvin Belmer, H&S Company, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 29, 10/03/1954, Chicago, Illinois, USA
BEN-SAIDANE-D, 23/10/1983	DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE, ALGERIA
BEN-SAIDANE-D, 23/10/1983 DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE, ALGERIA
Caporal-Chef Djamal BEN SAÏDANE, 1er régiment de chasseurs parachutistes (1er RCP), 20, 07/02/1963, Sidi Ghiles, Tipaza, Algeria
BERIOT-L-F-L, 23/10/1983	DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste, (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
BERIOT-L-F-L, 23/10/1983 DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste, (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
Caporal-Chef Laurent Fernand Léon BERIOT, 1er régiment de chasseurs parachutistes (1er RCP), 19, 08/02/1964, Soissons, Aisne, France
BERNARD-C, 01/01/1984, DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste, (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
BERNARD-C, 01/01/1984, DIODON 4, 11e division parachutiste, (11e DP), MNF, FRANCE
Brigadier-Chef Christian BERNARD, 1er régiment de hussards parachutistes (1er RHP), 19, 22/11/1964, Melle, Deux-Sèvres, France
Biddle-S-D, 04/12/1983, USMC, 22 MAU, MNF, USA
Biddle-S-D, 04/12/1983, USMC, 22 MAU, MNF, USA
Corporal Shannon D. Biddle G Company, 2/8 Marine Regiment, 22 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 21, 22/12/1961, Valley Head, Alabama, USA
BIZEUL-J-E-E-M, 03/09/1982, UNIFIL, FRANCE
BIZEUL-J-E-E-M, 03/09/1982, UNIFIL, FRANCE
Lieutenant Colonel Jean Émile Ernest Marie BIZEUL, deputy officer logistics at UNIFIL’s 420th Logistics Support, 45, 06/16/1937, Morbihan, Lorient, France

Blacka-T-R, 18/04/1983, USAID, US Embassy, USA
Blacka-T-R, 18/04/1983, USAID, US Embassy, USA
Mr. Thomas R. Blacka, Mission Controller, USAID, 60, 10/12/1923, Connellsville, Pennsylvania USA
BLAIN-H-R-J, 14/08/1983, DIODON 3, 31e Brigade, MNF, FRANCE
BLAIN-H-R-J, 14/08/1983, DIODON 3, 31e Brigade, MNF, FRANCE
Légionnaire Hervé Robert Jean-Marie BLAIN, 2e régiment étranger d’infanterie (2e REI), 21, 09/02/1962, Paris, 1er arrondissement, France
Blalid-A-J, 15/09/1983, UNIFIL, NORWAY
Blalid-A-J, 15/09/1983, UNIFIL, NORWAY
Corporal A J Blalid, Norwegian Army, attached UNIFIL, Norway
Bland-S, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Bland-S, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Private First Class Stephen Boyd Bland, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 23, 06/02/1960, Midway Park, North Carolina, USA
Blankenship-R-L, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Blankenship-R-L, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Sergeant Richard L. Blankenship, Weapons Company, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 26, 17/09/1957, Hubert North, Carolina, USA
Blocker-J-W, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Blocker-J-W, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal John W. Blocker, H&S Company, Communications Platoon, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 19, 10/01/1964, Yulee. Florida. USA
Boccia-J-J, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Boccia-J-J, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Captain Joseph J. Jr. Boccia, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 28, 25/06/1955, Northport. New York. USA
Bohannon-L-W, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Bohannon-L-W, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Sergeant Leon W. Jr. Bohannon, H & S Company, Food Services, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 24, 21/03/1959, Jacksonville. North Carolina. USA

Bohnet-J-R, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Bohnet-J-R, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Staff Sergeant John R. Jr. Bohnet, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 33, 23/01/1950, Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Bonk-J-J, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Bonk-J-J, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Sergeant John Joseph Jr. Bonk, H&S Company, AT (TOW) Section, 2nd Tank Bn 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 22, 31/10/1960, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
BONTEMPS-B-G, 06/02/1984, DIODON 5, DIODON 5, 9e Division d’Infanterie de Marine, (9e D.I.Ma), MNF, FRANCE
BONTEMPS-B-G, 06/02/1984, DIODON 5, DIODON 5, 9e Division d’Infanterie de Marine, (9e D.I.Ma), MNF, FRANCE
Caporal Benoit Guy BONTEMPS, régiment d’infanterie de chars de Marine (RICMa), 22, 09/01/1962, Champagne, Charente-Maritime, France
BORDAS-J-J, 06/07/1983, DIODON 3, 31e Brigade, MNF, FRANCE
BORDAS-J-J, 06/07/1983, DIODON 3, 31e Brigade, MNF, FRANCE
Caporal-Chef Jean-Jacques BORDAS, 17e régiment du génie parachutiste, (17e RGP), 22, 01/06/1961, Saintes, Charente-Maritime, France
Boulos-J-L, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Boulos-J-L, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal Jeffrey L. Boulos, H&S Company, 81 MM Mortar/Dragon Platoon,1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 20, 10/02/1963, Islip, New York, USA
Bousum-D-R, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Bousum-D-R, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal David R. Bousum, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 21, 20/07/1962, Fife Lake, Michigan, USA

Boyette-J-N, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Boyette-J-N, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
First Lieutenant John N. Boyett, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 25, 30/04/1958, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, USA
Brown-A-K, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Brown-A-K, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Sergeant Anthony Keith Brown, H&S Company, Communications Platoon, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 19, 01/08/1964, Conroe, Texas, USA

Brown-D-W, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Brown-D-W, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal David W. Brown, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 24, 02/07/1959, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Buchanan-B-B, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Buchanan-B-B, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal Bobby S. Jr. Buchanan, H&S Company, Communications Platoon, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 22, 18/04/1961, Midway Park, North Carolina, USA

Buckmaster-J-B, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Buckmaster-J-B, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Corporal John B. Buckmaster, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 21, 11/06/1962, Vandalia, Ohio, USA
Burke-P, 27/10/1982, UNIFIL, IRELAND
Burke-P, 27/10/1982, UNIFIL, IRELAND
Private Peter Burke, A Company, 51 Infantry Battalion, Irish Army, attached UNIFIL, 21, 3/07/1962, Kilmainham, Dublin, Ireland
Burley-W-F, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Burley-W-F, 23/10/1983, USMC, 24 MAU, MNF, USA
Lance Corporal William Franklin Burley, H&S Company, 1/8 Marine Regiment, 24 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 23, 27/06/1960, Linden, New Jersey, USA
Butler-A-L, 08/02/1984, USMC, 22 MAU, MNF, USA
Butler-A-L, 08/02/1984, USMC, 22 MAU, MNF, USA
Major Alfred Lee III Butler, H&S 2/8 Marine Regiment, 22 Marine Amphibious Unit, US Marine Corps, 33, 04/09/1950, Cocoa Beach, Florida, USA
« of 8 »
Share