Multi-National Forces, Beirut, Lebanon, ORBAT, 1982 to 1984

Click on the Flag below for each nation’s Order of Battle (ORBAT)

British Forces

In recognition of the outstanding service performed by those who served with the British contingent in Lebanon and those, both servicemen and any civilians, who served in direct support of it, Her Majesty the Queen has graciously approved the award of the General Service Medal 1962 with “Lebanon” clasp.

A Command Paper (Cmnd. 9224) is being laid before the House today, 6 April 1984.

Royal Navy, Fleet Air Arm and Royal Fleet Auxilliary Support to BritForLeb

HMS ACHILLES F12

HMS ANDROMEDA F57

HMS BRAZEN F91

HMS FEARLESS L10

BEIRUT, LEBANON – 1983: A British Navy Sea King helicopter lands on HMS Fearless during a patrol near the coast of Beirut, Lebanon during peace keeping duties, in December 1983. (Photo by Terry Fincher/The Fincher Files/Popperfoto via Getty Images)

HMS GLAMORGAN D19

846 Sqn FAA, HMS Fearless and RFA Reliant, Sea Kings

RFA BRAMBLELEAF A81

RFA RELIANT A131

RFA GREY ROVER A269

RFA BLUE ROVER A270

 RFA ENGADINE K08

Operation Hyperion
British Forces Lebanon

2 January to 13 December 1983

Royal Military Police, Close Protection Det.British Embassy, Beirut
Det CommanderSSgt C Brown
2iCSgt J Tweĺls
Cpl R Richardson
Cpl V Moon
Cpl C Hopson
Cpl T Jones
Cpl D Gorton
Cpl P Cornell

Royal Corps of Signals

The Signals Detachment was deployed at the Embassy and Tobacco Factory for the duration of the MNF operation with individuals being rotated through from Cyprus and UKLF on 6-month tours

30 Signals, Regiment, UKLF, Det. and 262 Signals Sqn, Cyprus, DetTobacco Factory and British Embassy, Beirut
BRITFORLEB 1, Det. CommanderLt. Mark Cambell (Feb to July 1983)
Det SgtSgt Jack Dempsey (Feb to July 1983)
Secure Rear Link set-up (Feb to March 83)YofS Merv Finch
Cpl Chris Aslett (Feb to May 1983)
LCpl Graham Wilson (Feb to July 1983)
LCpl Michael Hearn (Feb to July 1983)
Sig Alan Buckmaster (Feb to July 1983)
Sig Tony Rathmell (Feb to July 1983)
Sig George Anderson (Feb to July 1983)
Sig Vivian Donnelly (Feb to July 1983)
Sig Brian Moore (Feb to July 1983)
BRITFORLEB 2, Det. CommanderLt Nick Borrill (July to Dec 1983)
Det SgtSgt Sammy McElreavy (May to Dec 1983)
Cpl Johnno Johnston (July to Dec 1983)
Cpl Dave Ashley (July to Dec 1983)
LCpl Dave Thomas (July to Dec 1983)
LCpl Andy Craig (July to Dec 1983)
Sig Mick Rash (July to Dec 1983)
Sig Raymond Orange (July to Dec 1983)
Sig Brian White (July to Dec 1983)
Sig Dave Smith (July to Dec 1983)
Sig Billy Butler (July to Dec 1983)
Sig Simon Perks (July to Dec 1983)
Sig Richard Strowger (July to Dec 1983)
Satellite Comms Det., Light Radio Troop, 1 Sqn.Capt Philip Pratley
(Arrived early Sep 1983)Cpl Graham Robson
Cpl Neil Telford
LCpl Aidy Beale
Sig Willie Graham
Sig David White
Sig Steve Wiltshire
BRITFORLEB 3, Det. CommanderLt Nigel Harrison (Dec 1983 to March 1984)
Det SgtSgt Colin Whawell (Dec 1983 to March 1984)
LCpl Dave Titherbridge (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
LCpl John Watkinson (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
LCpl Neil Coatsworth (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
Sig Neil Beament (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
Sig Joe Flood (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
Sig Dave Jagger (Dec 1983 to March 1984)
Sig Richard Williams (Dec 1983 to March 1984)
Sig Sid Perks (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
Range Safety Craft Michael Murphy VC (Y 01)

Range Safety Craft Michael Murphy VC (Y 01)

Michael Murphy VC, a Range Safety Craft (manned by Army personnel of the Royal Corps of Transport), based in Cyprus, became a vital link in the logistics and resupply of BritForLeb at times when Beirut International Airport was shut. The craft would sail from Cyprus, loaded with supplies and would then RV with US Navy assets to unload, or would unload directly onto Green Beach in the USMC-controlled area.

Headquarters, British Forces Lebanon, (BritForLeb)

Tobacco Factory, East Beirut district of Regie Hadath

https://goo.gl/maps/rzrTpoWjicUj95EW6

8 February 1983 to 8 February 1984

Force Commanders

Lt Col John C. Cochrane, Royal Irish Rangers, 1 February to 8 August 1983

Lt Col David L. Roberts, Parachute Regiment, 8 August to 15 September 1983

Lt Col John Gordon Goddard de Poulton Ferguson, 1st. The Queen’s Dragoon Guards, 16 September 1983 to 3 January 1984

Lt Col Peter E. Woolley, OBE, Prince of Wales’s Own Regiment of Yorkshire, 3 January to 8 February 1984

Force Commanders Staff
SO2 G3 Ops Major Rory MacDonald RH (Sept 1983 to Jan 1984)
Major David Godsal MBE RGJ (Jan to March 1984)
SO2 G3 PIMajor Alex Twickel 9/12L (Sept 1983 to Jan 1984)
Major Dickie Turrall D&D (Jan to March 1984)
SO2 G1/G4Major Stuart Lancelot Bennett RAOC (Feb to Sep 1983)
Major Frank Steer RAOC (Sept 1983 to Mar 1984)
SO3 G2Major John Goodall BEM, Int Corps (Sept 1983 to Mar 1984)
SO3 G4Capt Mike Southworth RAOC (Feb to Aug 1983)
LO1Capt Craig McCollville R Signals (Feb to Aug 1983)
Capt ALS Boswell A&SH (Aug to Dec 1983)
Capt Struan Robertson GORDONS (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
LO2Lt J N Murphy RA (Feb to Aug 1983)
Lt Andy Barr-Sim R Scots (Aug to Dec 1983)
Lt Andrew Reid 9/12L (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
LO3Lt Paul Holdon RM (Feb to Aug 1983)
Lt Robert Cummings 5 INNIS DG (Aug to Dec 1983)
Lt John Davies RM (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
LO4Lt Richard Charnock RTR (Feb to Aug 1983)
Int WOWO2 T R Nutt Int Corps (Feb to Sept 1983)
Int SgtSgt David John Hill Int Corps (Feb to Sept 1983)
Sgt R M O’Connor Int Corps (Sept 1983 to Jan 1984)
Sgt S J Massey Int Corps (Jan to March 1984)
LRSSSgt Bob Waller RAOC (Feb to Aug 1983)
Sgt Brechin RAOC (Feb to Aug 1983)
Cpl Mike Crilley RAOC (Feb to Aug 1983)
Sgt Bob Sylvester RAOC (Sept 1983 to Jan 1984)
Sgt Dean Hale RAOC (Jan to March 1984)
PayWO2 Minns RAPC (Feb to Aug 1983)
SSgt Pete Bridgen RAPC (Feb to Aug 1983)
Sgt Jones RAPC (Feb to Aug 1983)
SSgt P C Fairclough RAPC (Aug to Dec 1983)
SSgt C E Ridgard RAPC (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
Embassy ClerkSSgt Keith Tomlinson RAOC (Feb to Aug 1983)
Sgt N J D Powell Int Corps (Aug 1983 to Mar 1984)
MedSgt Walker RAMC (Feb to Aug 1983)
Sgt A Watson RAMC (Aug 1983 to Mar 1984)
Pte Prout RAMC (Feb to Aug 1983)
Pte Jackson RAMC (Aug 1983 to Mar 1984)
PostCpl Lamprell RE(PCS) (Feb to Aug 1983)
Cpl John Fee RE(PCS) (Aug to Dec 1983)
Combat EngineerSSgt Nick Brown RE (temp attached, 2 weeks, in Mar and May 1983)
LCpl Fawcett RE (Feb to Aug 1983)
Cpl Bridges RE (Aug to Dec 1983)
LCpl Bob Luckhurst (Dec 1983 to Mar 1984)
613 TACP (FAC)Flt Lt Ian Barratt RAF (Sep to Dec 1983)
Cpl Eddie Newton
LCpl Rick Extance (Left Oct 1983)
Cpl Fritz Arunasalon (arrived Oct 1983)
Major A Hughes RWF (Dec 1983 to Jan 1984)
Cpl
LCpl
Capt Edwyn Starkey PARA (Jan to Mar 1984)
Cpl
LCpl
Army Combat Camera Team (UKLF)Major Mike Peters LI (V) (Feb to May 1983)
Sgt Monty Montgomery RAOC (Feb to May 1983)
Force Commanders DriverLCpl Fleming R Irish (Feb to Aug 1983)
Pte Ginge Hendelman PARA (Aug to Sep 1983)
LCpl P A Greatorex QDG (Dec 1983 to Jan 1984)
PWO (Jan to Mar 1984)
Air Naval Gunfire Liason Company (ANGLICO)USMC
Lt Bruce Rideout USMC (att C Sqn QDG)
Lt Tom Maher USMC (att A Sqn QDG)
Lt Kevin Baesler USMC (att A Sqn 16/5L)
Cpl Todd Wooten USMC (att A Sqn 16/5L)
PFC Steve Ittery USMC (att A Sqn QDG)
PFC Glenn Williams USMC (att A Sqn 16/5L)

The professionalism, skill and hard work, and diplomacy of 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards was in the best traditions of the British Army. They conducted themselves outstandingly and won both the respect and confidence of the people of Beirut in a dangerous and delicate situation. Their contribution to stability in the Lebanon was out of all proportion to what might reasonably have been expected from such a numerically small force.

They are most worthy winners of the Wilkinson Sword of Peace award for 1983.

Operation Hyperion 1

C Squadron, 1st. The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

8 February to 8 August 1983

An advance party of 22 arrived on 2 February and was made up of the Force Commander, Sqn Ldr, Sqn advance elements, RE, R Sigs, RAOC and RAPC.

The main party arrived on 8 February aboard MV Sol Phryne, from Cyprus.

45 Members of the Sqn remained deployed in their original role, as UNFICYP Force Reserve: SHQ (-), 3rd. Troop, 6th. Troop and LAD, in Cyprus.

SHQ (TAC)
Sqn LdrMaj Simon Stewart
2ic  Capt Mark Elliot
Ops OfficerCapt Hookey
SSMWO2 Martin Ord
SQMS SSgt John Roberts
Tp LdrSgt Richard Williams 871
CO’s OpTpr Windsor
OC’s DriverLCpl Carl Greaney
OC’s OperatorTpr James
Ops RoomSSgt Tucker Taylor
Sigs NCOCpl John Michael Bell       
Drv OPLCpl Rees-Jones
LCpl Shaun Ridding
LCpl Andy Hooper
Tpr Harris
Rover GroupTpr Roberts 012
Tpr Richards
Tpr Chris Teesdale
Tpr James
Tpr Hough
1st. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
31Lt Tim Vestey
31ASgt Nigel Ratcliffe
31B Cpl Keith Dicken
31CCpl  Peter Bailey
Driver 31Tpr Steve Bayliss
Driver 31ATpr Huntley
Driver 31BTpr Robert Elgar Thomas
Driver 31CTpr Martin Reed
2nd. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
32Lt Adam Renwick
32ASgt Brian Pritchard
32BCpl Reg Bond
32CCpl Danny Mead
Driver 32Tpr Alwyn Pritchard
Driver 32ATpr Sammy Owen
Driver 32B Tpr Mal Bloodworth
Driver 32CTpr Dave Sudlow
4th. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
34Lt Jonathan Beatson-Hird
34ASgt C N Williams
34BCpl Dave Pass
34CCpl Graham Humphreys
Driver 34Tpr Archie Hesford
Driver 34ATpr Max Arnold
Driver 34BTpr Reg Stephens
Driver 34C Tpr Ralph Paddon
5th. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
35Lt Alex Roe
35ASgt Neil Davies 254
35BCpl Mick Simpkins
35CCpl Pat Roberts 325
Driver 35Tpr Martyn Bannister
Driver 34ATpr Stuart Ward
Driver 35BTpr Ivor Morris 958
Driver 35CTpr Nick Davies 272
LAD (REME)
ArtificerSSgt Nigel Ansty
ArmourerCpl Ian Loftus
Recovery MechanicCpl Les Cooke
ElectricianCpl Glen Ford
Vehicle MechanicLCpl Dave Gamble
Vehicle MechanicLCpl Chris Parkes
Vehicle MechanicCfn Mark Lancaster
WelderCfn Andy Vernon
Admin Troop
Admin OfficerCapt V T Dakin
Ord RoomSgt Phil Reed
ClerkTpr Smith
Tech StoresCpl Deakin
Sqn StoresCpl Bellis
LCpl Keenan
Tpr Wright
MT DvrTpr Driscoll
Tpr Kevin Swift
Tpr  Brynley Swift
Tpr Whiteman
ChefSgt Dave Reagan ACC
ChefLCpl Francis Bath ACC
ChefPte Smith 900 ACC

Operation Hyperion 2
A Squadron, 1st. The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

8 August to 7 December 1983

SHQ Troop
OCMaj Mike Boissard
2iC / Ops OfficerCapt Shephard-Barron (Aug to Sep 1983)
Capt Tom Beese (Sep to Dec 1983)
SSMWO2 Harry Crane
SQMSSSgt Brennan Standell
Tp LdrSSgt Dave Freeman
Sigs NCOCpl Martin Cheek
ClerkCpl Mike Davies
CO’s OpLCpl Gary Peard
Dvr OpCpl D V Jones
Cpl Billy Marks
Cpl Alun Rees
LCpl Marty Gardner
LCpl Jim Payne
Tpr Wayne Moore
Tpr Davies
Tpr Roger Woods
Gd ElementTpr Neil Jones
Tpr Shaw
Tpr Robbo Roberts
Tpr Brian Lloyd
Tpr Micky Garbutt
SHQ DriverTpr Alan Lewis
Tpr Williams
Tpr Bob George
1st. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
112Lt Moore / 2Lt Tim Wilson
11ASgt Paul Morris
11BCpl  Charlie Morton
11CCpl Alan Yoxall
Driver 11LCpl Tony Evans
Driver 11ATpr Michael Rompf
Driver 11BTpr Eddy Edwards 989
Driver 11CTpr Moray Orr
2nd. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
12Lt Gil Baldwin
12ASgt Richard Trusler
12BCpl Don Ellsmore
12CCpl Steve Davis
Driver 12  LCpl Stephen Wynne
Driver 12ATpr Martin Tumelty
Driver 12B Tpr Paul Davies 172
Driver 12C Tpr Neil Palmer
3rd. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
13Lt William Russell
13ASgt W J Pawlin
13BCpl Brian Edgell
13CCpl Steve Scott
Driver 12  LCpl Peter Smith
Driver 13A  Tpr Nigel Hartman
Driver 13B  Tpr Edwards 141
Driver 13C  Tpr Kelvin Barry
4th. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
142Lt Blaksley / Lt Roxburgh
14ASgt Gregor Grant
14BCpl Neil Wilson
14CCpl Alan Jenkins
Driver 14 Tpr BJ Jones
Driver 14A Tpr Adam Jones
Driver 14B Tpr David Smith
Driver 14C Tpr Tommy Scarr
LAD (REME)
Artificer VehicleSSgt Jem Phillips
Vehicle MechanicSgt Archie Young
ArmourerCpl Jimmy Blyth
ElectricianCpl Allan Jones
WelderLCpl Les Lane
Vehicle MechanicLCpl Ian Cox
Vehicle MechanicCfn Brian Shellcott
Vehicle MechanicCfn Trevor Gardiner
Admin Troop
Admin OfficerCapt J A Healey
QM(T)SSgt Nial Patrick Fergus Gaynor
AdminCpl White
Tech StoresCpl Terry Munnery
StoresLCpl Tucker
Ration StoremanLCpl Harry Cragg
ClerkTpr Mike Harvey
MTTpr Tony Williams
Tpr Russ Gale
Tpr Donald Donaldson
ChefSgt Dodson ACC
ChefLCpl Port ACC
ChefPte Quarmby ACC

Operation Hyperion 3

A Squadron, 16th/5th The Queen’s Royal Lancers

7 December 1983 to 8 February 1984

SHQ Troop
OCMajor Robert Faulkner
2iC / Ops OfficerCapt Julian Snell
SSMWO2 F J L Kinvig
SQMSSSgt D Ireland
SHQ Troop LeaderSgt S J Roberts
Sqn ClerkCpl F J Davins
Stores
Ops Room
OC’s Driver
Rover Group
SHQ Driver
1st. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
11Lt Alick Campbell
11ASgt S J Hardy
11B
11C
Driver 11
Driver 11A
Driver 11B
Driver 11C
2nd. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
122Lt Tim Rogers
12ASgt L Roberts
12B
12C
Driver 12  
Driver 12A
Driver 12B 
Driver 12C 
3rd. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
132Lt Peter Bullen
13ASgt D C Lenning
13B
13C
Driver 12  
Driver 13A  
Driver 13B  
Driver 13C  
4th. TroopFV 701, Ferret Scout Car, Mk2
14Lt David Eadie
14ASgt J R Kershaw
14B
14C
Driver 14 
Driver 14A 
Driver 14B 
Driver 14C 
LAD (REME)
Artificer VehicleSgt John Lock
Vehicle Mechanic
Armourer
Electrician
Welder
Vehicle Mechanic
Vehicle Mechanic
Vehicle Mechanic
Admin Troop
Admin OfficerCapt Ghillyer
QM
QM(T)
ChefSgt John McDermott ACC
ChefACC
ChefACC
Orderly Room Clark
Orderly Room Clark

A Sqn, 16/5 Lancers being inspected by Her Majesty The Queen, in Cyprus,

on their return from Beirut, in March 1984

Royal Air Force support to BritForLeb

84 Sqn RAF, RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus, Wessex
RAF Lyneham, UK, (LTW), Hercules
Operation Pulsator, September 1983 to February 1984
7 & 18 Sqn RAF, RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus, Chinook
43 Sqn RAF, RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus, Phantom F4,
12 & 208 Sqn RAF, RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus, Buccaneer
AKROTIRI, CYPRUS – 1983: British military backup for British Forces on peace-keeping duties in Beirut, Lebanon are gathered on the Akrotiri RAF base in the British Overseas Territory of Akrotiri and Dhekelia in Cyprus, December 1983. The aircraft in this image are the Chinook (centre above) and Wessex helicopter (centre), a Blackburn Buccaneer carrier fighter (left) and an F4 Phantom fighter bomber (right). (Photo by Terry Fincher/The Fincher Files/Popperfoto via Getty Images)

Operation Pulsator

‘Buccaneers flew the Flag at 50 feet:’

11 September 1983
To the second, the planes, 2 each time, screamed in from the sea at 500 knots to pass directly
over the British base at Hadath before turning on their wingtips to head north for a sweep
over the Lebanese capital.

OC 208 SqnDetachment Commander (Det Cdr)
Pilots and NavigatorsDave Southwood
Norman Browne
Bill Graham
Nige Maddox
Caz Capewell
Air Liaison Officer (with US Navy)“Dutch” Holland
Forward Air Controller (with BritForLeb)

Honours and Awards

NameUnitAward Recommended ForAward ReceivedSource
Op Hyperion 1Lt Colonel John Crichton CochraneRoyal Irish RangersOrder of the British EmpireOrder of the British EmpireNew Years Honours, 1984
Op Hyperion 1Major Simon Marcus Perrin Stewart1st The Queen’s Dragoon GuardsMember of the British EmpireMember of the British EmpireQDG Journal, New Years Honours, 1984
Op Hyperion 1Major Stuart Lancelot Bennett Royal Army Ordnance CorpsMember of the British EmpireMention in DespatchesLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 1SSgt Nigel Bruce Anstey Royal Electrical and Mechanical EngineersBritish Empire MedalBritish Empire MedalQDG Journal, New Years Honours, 1984
Op Hyperion 1Sgt David John HillIntelligence CorpsBritish Empire MedalBritish Empire MedalNew Years Honours, 1984
Op Hyperion 1Cpl John Michael Bell1st The Queen’s Dragoon GuardsMention in DespatchesNot Awarded
Op Hyperion 1Cpl Samuel Alexander McElreavy Royal SignalsBritish Empire MedalNot Awarded
Op Hyperion 1LCpl Peter Andrew FawcettRoyal EngineersMention in DespatchesNot Awarded
Op Hyperion 1Tpr Robert Elgar Thomas 1st The Queen’s Dragoon GuardsMention in DespatchesNot Awarded
Op Hyperion 1Pte James Brian ProutRoyal Army Medical CorpsMention in DespatchesNot Awarded
Op Hyperion 2 & 3Lt Col John Gordon Goddard de Poulton Ferguson1st The Queen’s Dragoon GuardsOrder of the British EmpireOrder of the British EmpireQDG Journal, Birthday Honours,1984
Op Hyperion 2Major Michael Guy Boissard 1st The Queen’s Dragoon GuardsMember of the British EmpireMention in DespatchesQDG Journal, London Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 2Lt Gill Talbot Baldwin1st The Queen’s Dragoon GuardsMention in DespatchesMention in DespatchesQDG Journal, London Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 2SSgt David Freeman1st The Queen’s Dragoon GuardsMention in DespatchesBritish Empire MedalQDG Journal, New Years Honours 1985
Op Hyperion 3Lt Col Peter Ernest Woolley OBEPrince of Wales’s OwnMention in DespatchesMention in DespatchesLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 3Major Robin Edward Sayer Faulkner16th/5th The Queen’s Royal LancersMember of the British EmpireMention in DespatchesLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 3Major Franck Richard Steer Royal Army Ordnance CorpsMember of the British EmpireMember of the British EmpireNew Years Honours 1985
Op Hyperion 3Capt John Edward Goodall BEMIntelligence CorpsMention in DespatchesMention in DespatchesLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 32Lt Peter John Bullen16th/5th The Queen’s Royal LancersMention in DespatchesMention in DespatchesLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 3Sgt John Edward LockRoyal Electrical and Mechanical EngineersMention in DespatchesMention in DespatchesLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 3Sgt John McDermottArmy Catering CorpsMention in DespatchesMention in DespatchesLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 3Sgt Dean Hale Royal Army Ordnance CorpsMention in DespatchesMention in DespatchesLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op Hyperion 3Cpl Trower 16th/5th The Queen’s Royal LancersGOC’s CommendationThe Scarlet Lancers, Lunt, 1993
Op Hyperion 3Tpr Hawkins16th/5th The Queen’s Royal LancersGOC’s CommendationThe Scarlet Lancers, Lunt, 1993
Op OffcutLt Comdr Hugh John Lomas DSCRoyal Navy, Fleet Air ArmQueen’s Commendation for Valuable Service in the AirLondon Gazette 11/06/1984
Op PulsatorSqn Ldr Brian Gerard FreemanRoyal Air ForceQueen’s Commendation for Valuable Service in the AirLondon Gazette 11/06/1984

US Forces

US Navy Ships (in support of US Forces, 1982 to 1984)

USS NEW JERSEY (BB-62)

8 February 1984, would witness the crescendo of the campaign in the form of a nine-hour bombardment of some thirty hostile positions ranging from ten kilometers southeast of Beirut to thirty kilometers east of the city. During this action, New Jersey fired over two hundred and fifty 16” shells at fifteen targets while the remainder were engaged with over three hundred 5” shells from the Spruance-class destroyer Caron (DD-970)

View from the British Base in Beirut of USS New Jersey firing 8 February 1984 (Credit Kevin Beasler, USMC ANGLICO, attached BritForLeb)

USS DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (CVN-69), Carrier Air Wing Seven (AG)

USS JOHN F. KENNEDY (CV-67), Carrier Air Wing Three (AC)

USS INDEPENDENCE (CV-62), Carrier Air Wing Six (AE)

USS VIRGINIA (CGN-38)

USS TICONDEROGA (CG-47)

USS JOHN RODGERS (DD-983)

USS Merrill (DD-976)

USS CARON (DD-970)

USS ARTHUR W. RADFORD (DD-968)

USS CLAUDE V. RICKETTS (DDG-5)

USS TATTNALL (DDG-19)

USS CONNOLE (FF-1056)

USS W S SIMS (FF-1059)

USS W S Sims was the last ship to open fire during the deployment, on 29 February 1984, 3 x 5-inch shells

USS BOWEN (FF-1079)

USS Bowen, the first American ship to open fire during the deployment, on 6 September 1983, 4 x 5-inch shells

USS PHARRIS (FF-1094)

USS STEPHEN W. GROVES (FFG-29) 

US Marine Command and Staff List

32nd MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT

16 August-10 September – In an operation in conjunction with French and Italian forces to evacuate PLO from Beirut, 800 Marines of the 2/8 Marine Regiment took part in MNF 1.

25 September-1 November 1982

32nd MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT HEADQUARTERS

CO

Col James M. Mead

COL James M. Mead, commander of the 32nd Marine Amphibious Unit, watches as U.S. Marines come ashore in amphibious vehicles. U.S. Marines have been assigned to Lebanon as part of a multinational peacekeeping force after a confrontation between Israeli forces and the Palestine Liberation Organization.
ExOLtCol Charles R. Smith, Jr.
S-11st Lt Michael H. Burnett
S-2CWO-2 Joe L. Winbush
S-3Maj Dennis R. Blankenship
S-4Maj Reuben B. Payne III
Detachment, Photographic Imagery Interpretation Unit, Marine Wing Headquarters Squadron 2, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing
Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 32, Marine Aircraft Group 32, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing
Sub team (-), Counterintelligence Team, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Public Affairs Office, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, National Security Agency/Cryptological Security Service, Defense Systems Security Team
Detachment, Air and Naval Gunfire Liaison Company, 2d Force Service Support Group
 
Battalion Landing Team (BLT) 2/8
COLtCol Robert B. Johnston
2d Battalion, 8th Marines
Battery H (Reinforced), 3d Battalion, 10th Marines
Detachment, Headquarters Battery, 3d Battalion, 10th Marines (Ships Fire Control Party)
2d Platoon, Company A, 2d Reconnaissance Battalion
2d Platoon (Reinforced), Company B, 2d Tank Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Tank Battalion
1st Platoon (Reinforced), Company A, 2d Assault Amphibian Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Assault Amphibian Battalion
2d Platoon (Reinforced), Company C, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
Detachment, Engineer Support Company, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
3d Section, 3d Platoon, Antitank Company (TOW), 2d Tank Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters Company, 8th Marines (Multi-Channel Radio Team)
 
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 261(-) (Reinforced)
COLtCol Gordon F. Geske
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 261
Detachment, Marine Light Helicopter Squadron 167
Detachment, Marine Attack Helicopter Squadron 269
Detachment, Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 362
Detachment, Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 26
Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 26
Detachment, Marine Wing Service Group 27
Detachment, Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 29
Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 29
 
Marine Amphibious Unit Service Support Group 32
COMaj William H. Barnetson
1st Platoon(-) (Reinforced), Company A, 2d Landing Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Landing Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Maintenance Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Supply Company, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 9th Engineer Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Medical Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 22d Dental Company, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Military Police Company, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 8th Motor Transport Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
PHIBRON 4 (Amphibious Squadron)
USS GUAM (LPH-9)
USS NASHVILLE (LPD-13)
USS HERMITAGE (LSD-34)
USS MANITOWOC (LST-1180)
USS SAGINAW (LST-1188)

24th MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT

1 November 1982-15 February 1983

24th MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT HEADQUARTERS

CO

Col Thomas M. Stokes, Jr.

ExOLtCol George T. Schmidt
S-11stLt Michael K. Ritchie
S-21stLt Joseph F. Ciano, Jr.
S-3Maj John A. Tempone
S-4Maj Frederick J. Moon
Subteam, Imagery Interpretation Unit, Fleet Marine Force, Atlantic
Subteam, Imagery Interpretation Unit, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Counterintelligence Team, Fleet Marine Force, Atlantic
Subteam, Interrogator/Translator Team, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Marine Wing Headquarters Squadron 2, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing (Photo)
Section, Sensor Control and Management Platoon, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Public Affairs Division, Headquarters Marine Corps
Detachment, 2d Radio Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Air and Naval Gunfire Liaison Company, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Communication Company, Headquarters and Service Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
 
Battalion Landing Team 3/8
COLtCol John B. Matthews
3d Battalion, 8th Marines
Battery G, 3d Battalion, 10th Marines
3d Platoon, Company A, 2d Reconnaissance Battalion
1st Platoon, Company A, 2d Tank Battalion
2d Platoon, Company B, 2d Assault Amphibian Battalion
3d Platoon, Company C, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
2d Section, 2d Platoon, Antitank Company (TOW), 2d Tank Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters Company, 8th Marines
 
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 263 (-) (Reinforced)
COLtCol William G. Barnes
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 263
     Detachment, Marine Light Helicopter Squadron 167
     Detachment, Marine Attack Helicopter Squadron 269
     Detachment, Marine Heavy Helicopters Squadron 461
     Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 26
     Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 29
     Detachment, Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 26
     Detachment, Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 29
     Detachment, Marine Wing Service Group 27
 
Marine Amphibious Unit Service Support Group 24
COMaj David N. Buckner
Headquarters, Marine Amphibious Unit Service Support Group 24
Detachment, 2d Maintenance Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Supply Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 8th Engineer Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 8th Motor Transport Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment,2d Dental Company, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Explosive Ordnance Demolition Team, 2d Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Navy Environmental Preventive Medicine Unit 2, Norfolk, Virginia
Detachment, navy Environmental Preventive Medicine Unit 5, San Diego, California
Detachment Company B, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Utilities, 8th Engineer Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
PHIBRON 6 (Amphibious Squadron)
USS INCHON (LPH-12)
USS SHREVEPORT (LPD-12)
USS FORT SNELLING (LSD-30)
USS LA MOURE COUNTY (LST-1194)
USS SUMPTER (LST-1181)

22nd MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT

15 February-29 May 1983

22nd MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT HEADQUARTERS

CO

Col James M. Mead

XOLtCol Ronald R. Rice
S-11stLt Thomas F. Amsler
S-2CWO-3 Joe L. Winbush
S-3Maj Jack L. Farmer
S-4Maj Reuben B. Payne III
Detachment, Photographic Imagery Interpretation Unit, Marine Wing Headquarters Squadron 2, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing
Subteam, Interrogator/Translator Team, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 32, Marine Aircraft Group 32, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing (Photo)
Detachment, Sensor Control and Management Platoon, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
 
Battalion Landing Team 2/6
COLtCol Donald F. Anderson
2d Battalion, 6th Marines
Battery I (Reinforced), 3d Battalion, 10th Marines
Detachment, Headquarters Battery, 3d Battalion, 10th Marines (Ships Fire Control Party)
3d Platoon, Company B, 2d Reconnaissance Battalion
1st Platoon (Reinforced), Company D, 2d Tank Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Tank Battalion
2d Platoon (Reinforced), Company A, 2d Assault Amphibian Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Assault Amphibian Battalion
1st Platoon (Reinforced), Company A, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
Detachment, Engineer Support Company, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
2d Section, 1st Platoon, Antitank Company (TOW), 2d Tank Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters Company, 8th Marines (Multichannel Radio Team)
 
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 264 (0) (Reinforced)
COLtCol Richard J. Kalata
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 264
     Detachment, Marine Light Helicopter Squadron 167
     Detachment, Marine Attack Helicopter Squadron 269
     Detachment, Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 362
     Detachment, Marine Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 26
     Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 26
     Detachment, Marine Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 29
     Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 29
 
Marine Amphibious Unit Service Support Group 22
COMaj Albert E. Shively
Headquarters, Marine Amphibious Unit Service Support Group 22
1st Platoon (-) (Reinforced), Company A, Landing Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Landing Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Maintenance Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Supply Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 8th Engineer Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Medical Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Dental Company, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Military Police Company, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
PHIBRON 2 (Amphibious Squadron)
USS GUADALCANAL (LPH-7)
USS RALEIGH (LPD-1)
USS PENSACOLA (LSD-38)
USS SPARTANBURG COUNTY (LST-1192)
USS FAIRFAX COUNTY (LST-1193)

24th MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT

30 May-18 November 1983

24th MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT HEADQUARTERS

CO

Col Timothy J. Geraghty

ExOLtCol William A. Beebe II (to (18 July)
LtCol Harold W. Slacum (from 18 July)
S-11stLt Charles F. Davis III
S-2Capt Kevin J. McCarthy
S-3Maj George S. Converse
S-4Maj Robert S. Melton
Detachment, Joint Public Affairs Bureau, Headquarters Marine Corps
Detachment, 2d Air and Naval Gunfire Liaison Company, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Ashore Mobile Communications Center
Detachment, 2d Radio Battalion
Detachment, Interrogator/Translator Team
Detachment, Field Artillery School Target Acquisition Battery

Battalion Landing Team 1/8

1st Battalion, 8th Marines

CO

LtCol Howard L. Gerlach (to 23 October, Very Seriously Injured)

LtCol Edwin C. Kelley, Jr. (from 24 October)

The highlighted names denote those killed in the 23 October 1983 bomb attack

Source: USS Austin (LPD-4), MARG 2-83, Cruise Book

Headquarters & Service Company

1st Platoon, C Company, 2d Tank Battalion

1st Section, Antitank Company (TOW), 2d Tank Battalion

Target Acquisition Battery, 10th Marines

“CHARLIE’ BATTERY, 1/10 MARINES

3rd Platoon, C Company, 2d Reconnaissance Battalion

B Company, 1/8 Marine Battalion

1st Battalion, 8th Marines, A, C and Weapons Company
1st Platoon, C Company, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
 
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 162 (-) (Reinforced)
COLtCol Laurence R. Medlin
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 162
     Detachment, Marine Light Helicopter Squadron 167
     Detachment, Marine Attack Helicopter Squadron 269
     Detachment, Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 464
     Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 29
     Detachment, Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 26
     Detachment, Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 29
     Detachment, Marine Wing Support Group 27
 
Marine Amphibious Unit Service Support Group 24
COMaj Douglas C. Redlich
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Maintenance Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Landing Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 8th Engineer Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 8th Motor Transport Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Medical Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Dental Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Supply Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 8th Communications Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Marine Wing Support Group 27, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing
Detachment, Communications Company, Headquarters and Service Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Postal Section, Service Company, Headquarters and Service Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Disbursing Section, Service Company, Headquarters and Service Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Beach and Port Company 2d Landing Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Ammunition Company, 2d Supply Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Team, 2d Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Navy Preventive Environmental Medicine Unit, Team 2, Norfolk, Virginia
PHIBRON 8 (Amphibious Squadron)
USS IWO JIMA (LPH-2)
USS AUSTIN (LPD-4)
USS PORTLAND (LSD-37)
USS HARLAN COUNTY (LST-1196)
USS EL PASO (LKA-117)

22nd MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT

17 November 1983-9 April 1984

22nd MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT HEADQUARTERS

CG

BGen Jim R. Joy (17 November 83-19 February 84)

CO

Col James P. Faulkner (from 19 February 84)

C/SCol James P. Faulkner (17 November 83-19 February 84)
ExOLtCol Ronald R. Rice (from 20 February 84)
S-1/G-11stLt Kenneth R. Bergman
G-2LtCol Forrest L. Lucy (17 November 83-19 February 84)
S-2Capt Paul M. Jungel (from 20 February 84)
G-3LtCol Edmund J. Connelly, Jr. (November 83-19 February 84)
S-3LtCol Ernest A. Van Huss (from 20 February 84)
G-4LtCol Charles S. Rinehart (17 November 83-19 February 84)
S-4Maj Albert J. Martin (from 20 February 84)
Headquarters, 22d Marine Amphibious Unit
Detachment, Photographic Imagery Interpretation Unit, Marine Wing Headquarters Squadron 2, 2d Marine Aircraft Wing
Subteam, Interrogator/Translator Team, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
 
Battalion Landing Team 2/8
COLtCol Ray L. Smith
2d Battalion, 8th Marines
Battery H (Reinforced), 3d Battalion, 10th Marines
Detachment, Headquarters Battery, 3d Battalion, 10th Marines
3d Platoon, Company A, 2d Tank Battalion
4th Platoon (Reinforced), Company A, 2d Assault Amphibian Battalion
Detachment, Headquarters and Service Company, 2d Assault Amphibian Battalion
2d Platoon, Company C, 2d Combat Engineer Battalion
1st Section, 1st Platoon, Antitank Company (TWO), 2d Tank Battalion
1st Platoon, Company A, 2d Reconnaissance Battalion
 
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 261 (-) (Reinforced)
COLtCol Granville R. Amos
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 261
     Detachment, Marine Light Helicopter Squadron 167
     Detachment, Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 362
     Detachment, Marine Headquarters and Maintenance Squadron 26
     Detachment, Marine Air Base Squadron 26
     Detachment, Marine Wing Service Group 27
 
Marine Amphibious Unit Service Support Group 22
COLtCol Douglas M. Davidson
Headquarters, Marine Amphibious Unit Service Support Group 22
Detachment, 8th Engineer Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Landing Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Maintenance Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Medical Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Dental Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, 2d Supply Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
Detachment, Military Police Company, Headquarters Battalion, 2d Marine Division
Detachment, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Team, 2d Support Battalion, 2d Force Service Support Group
PHIBRON 4 (Amphibious Squadron)
USS GUAM (LPH-9)
USS TRENTON (LPD-14)
USS FORT SNELLING (LSD-30)
USS MANITOWOC (LST-1180)
USS BARNSTABLE COUNTY (LST-1197)

French Forces

24 August 1982 to 31 March 1984

OLIFANT, French Navy in support of DIODON

Force d’action navale, Clemenceau (R98)

Force d’action navale, Foch (R99)

Force d’action navale, Dupleix (D641)

FMSB Force Multinationale de Sécurité à Beyrouth

(Multinational Force Security in Beirut, Lebanon)

DIODON, French Contingent of Multinational Force (MNF)

DIODON 1

Operation Épaulard, an operation in conjunction with US and Italian forces to evacuate PLO from Beirut, an initial force of approximately 860 personnel.

24 August to 14 September 1982

BGen Jacques Granger

11e division parachutiste (11e DP) 
Command, Support and Communications Company11e compagnie de commandement et de transmissions parachutiste (11e CCTP) 
French Foreign Legion Parachute Infantry2e Régiment Étranger de Parachutistes (2e REP)
Marine Parachute Infantry3e Régiment de Parachutistes d’Infanterie de Marine (3e RPIMa)
Parachute Engineers Company17e régiment du génie parachutiste (17e RGP)

DIODON 2

A force of about 1,500 personnel.

January to May 1983

BGen Michel Datin

9e Division d’Infanterie de Marine, 9e D.I.Ma)
Command, Support and Communications9e Compagnie de Commandement et de Transmissions de Marine (9e CCTMa)
Marine Infantry3e Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine (3e RIMa)
Marine Infantry9e Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine (9e RIMa)
Marine Artillery11e Régiment d’Artillerie de Marine (11e RAMa)
Marine ArmouredRégiment d’Infanterie-Chars de Marine (RICM)

DIODON 3

A force of about 1,600 personnel.

May to September 1983

BGen Jean-Claude Coulon

31e Brigade
Command, Support and Communications31e compagnie de commandement et de transmissions
French Foreign Legion Armour1er Régiment Étranger de Cavalerie, (1er REC)
French Foreign Legion Infantry 2e Régiment Étranger d’Infanterie, (2e REI)
Marine Infantry 21e Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine, 21e RIMa
Parachute Engineers17e régiment du génie parachutiste (17e RGP)

DIODON 4

A force of about 1,800 personnel.

September 1983 to January 1984

BGen Francois Cann

11e division parachutiste (11e DP) 
Command, Support and Communications11e compagnie de commandement et de transmissions parachutiste (11e CCTP) 
Parachute Armour Company1er régiment de hussards parachutistes (1er RHP)
Parachute Infantry Company1er régiment de chasseurs parachutistes (1er RCP)
Marine Parachute Infantry Company3e régiment parachutiste d’infanterie de marine (3e RPIMa)
Marine Parachute Infantry6e régiment parachutiste d’infanterie de marine (6e RPIMa)
Parachute Infantry Company9e régiment de chasseurs parachutistes (9e RCP)
Artillery Battery12e régiment d’artillerie (12e RA)
Parachute Engineers Company17e régiment du génie parachutiste (17e RGP)

DIODON 5

A force of about 1,800 personnel up to late January, when around 500 were sent to UNIFIL.

February to March 1984

BGen Michel Datin

9e Division d’Infanterie de Marine, 9e D.I.Ma)
Command, Support and Communications9e Compagnie de Commandement et de Transmissions de Marine (9e CCTMa)
Marine Infantry, 2 Company’s2e Régiment d’Infanterie de Marine (2e R.I.Ma)
Mechanised Marine Companyrégiment d’infanterie de chars de Marine (RICMa)
Parachute Commando Company7e régiment de parachutistes de commandement et de soutien (7e RPCS)
Heavy Armour Platoon501e régiment de chars de combat (501e RCC)
Marine Artillery Battery11e régiment d’artillerie de marine (11e RAMa).
Artillery Battery12e régiment d’artillerie (12e RA), later replaced by 68e régiment d’artillerie (68e RA)
Military Police Platoon Gendarmerie
Engineer Company9e Régiment du Génie (9e RG)
Communications Company41éme Régiment de Transmissions

Italian Forces

August 1982 to March 1984

Italian Navy in Support of Libano 1 and 2

Vittorio Veneto C550
Ardito D550
Audace D551
Intrepido D571
Perseo F566
Lupo F564
Orsa F567
Sagittario F565
Grado L9890
Caorle L8991
Stromboli A5327

Italian Airforce in Support of Libano 1 and 2

46th AF Brigade, Pisa (Hercules)
31st AF Squadron, Rome

Libano 1

Commander: LtCol Bruno Tosetti

26 August to 11 September 1982, an operation in conjunction with French and US forces to evacuate PLO from Beirut, an initial force of 575 personnel

HQ Elements3rd Italian Army Corps, LANDSOUTH
Battalion2nd Bersaglieri (Mechanized) Battalion “Governolo”
PlatoonEngineers
PlatoonCarabinieri

ItalCon – Libano 2

Commander: BGen Franco Angioni

23 September 1982 to 6 March 1984

The average force level was around 2000 and, in total, 8345 Italian soldiers served in Beirut (495 officers, 1150 NCOs and 6470 men, plus 100 medical officers and 130 Red Cross nurses) supported by 583 vehicles including three Leopard tanks (recovery and combat engineering versions), 94 armoured personnel carriers, VCC-1, VCC-2, M113A1 (with a mounted Browning M2 fifty caliber machine gun), LVTP-7 amphibious assault vehicles, 120 mm mortars and 105 mm guns.

Three Italian battalions manned their positions: the ‘San Marco’ secured the beach area, the ‘Folgore’ the Chatila camp and the ‘Bersaglieri’ Bourj al-Barajneh. The logistic units and the field hospital were in an easily defendable wide square on the road towards the airport, while the ITAMNF HQ was based in an old city palace around 300 meters from the square. The bay of Beirut functioned as the strategic hinterland for Italian vessels and air cover was provided from bases in Cyprus.

Additionally, the Italians deployed Special Forces (six officers and 47 non-commissioned officers [NCOs]), who were trained for infiltration, observation and night assaults.

Main unit command structures remained in place and sub-units rotated throughout the deployment

HQ“Folgore” Airborne Brigade   
“San Marco” Naval Infantry Battalion
2 Company’s1st Carabinieri Airborne Battalion “Tuscania”
Company9th Airborne Assault Battalion “Col Moschin”
Cavalry TroopArmoured cars
CompanySpecial Forces (“Incursori”)
CompanySignal’s
PlatoonCarabinieri (paratroopers), (with MP duties)
PlatoonEngineers
Field hospital
BattalionLogistics unit
February 1983 to January 19845th Airborne Battalion “El Alamein”
February 1983 to June 198310th Bersaglieri Battalion “Bezzecca”
June 1983 to October 198367th Mechanized Battalion “Montelungo”
October 1983 to January 19843d Bersaglieri Battalion “Cernaia”

SOURCES